June 15, 2007 (Vol. 27, No. 12)
[…] Notwithstanding the philosophically questionable claim for wrongful life, particularly in the context of genetic testing, the continued use of this claim may have wide-ranging legal and economic impacts statewide. Given the rapid expansion of genetic testing such as PGD, this claim may encourage more litigation and discourage advancement based on the unavailability or unaffordability of insurance.
There is also an inherent conflict between California’s wrongful life jury instruction and a woman’s right to terminate a pregnancy. California Civ. Code Section 43.6(b) provides: “The failure or refusal of a parent to prevent the live birth of his or her child shall not be a defense in any action against a third party, nor shall the failure or refusal be considered in awarding damages in any such action.” This conflict is ripe for appellate review and questions the wisdom of the wrongful life claim.
With the increasing use of genetic testing, specifically PGD, how does one protect itself against wrongful life claims?